Privacy Policy

Swedish Select Horse Sales (SSHS) is committed to respecting the privacy of the Personal Data of the individuals with whom we interact. We have developed this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use and disclose the Personal Data of those individuals who visit our website.

By your use of the website, you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.

Third parties, including our advertising partners, may use cookies to display relevant ads to you based on your visit to this website. 

We use cookies to make your user experience better. However, you can accept or reject cookies. The best way to reject cookies is to turn them off in your webbrowser. We recommend that you consult the documentation of your webbrowser or use the About Cookies website that provides information on how to turn off cookies in all modern webbrowsers.

Personal Data
SSHS collect the Personal Data that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other information that you provide by:

  • Creating an account on this website
  • Using any contact forms on this website
  • By corresponding with a representative of SSHS via email using the links created for that purpose.

This data is used by SSHS for administrative purposes, meaning that the information primarily will be used to execute the Auction and the sales of horses. SSHS may additionaly use the information for marketing purposes, by sending newsletters and offers via post and email.

Responsible for Personal Data
Swedish Showjumping Horse Sale AB with Swedish corporate identity number 556711-0134 is responsible for the personal data collected on this website. 

Protection of Personal Data
To protect the personal data that we collect we take several technical and organizational measures. We update and test our data systems to prevent unauthorized access. Our coworkers and partners only have access to the information they need to perform their work.

When and how we share Personal Data
We do not sell personal data to anybody and only share personal data with other parties to be able to provide services to our customers. The personal data may then only be used to provide those services.

In some cases we are obliged to provide personal data taccroding to law or requests from authorities. We may also have to share personal data to protect our legal interests or to prevent fraud.

Personal rights
We always strive to have correct data. We will correct, add or delete your personal data if you contact us and ask us to do so. If you see that any data collected is incorrect you should contact us as soon as possible to have it corrected. 

You have the right to get a record of your personal data without cost one time per year. 

In some cases you have the right to have your personal data deleted. Personal data that we need to fulfill our agreements towards you or that we are requiered to save by law you may not have deleted.

Supervising authority
The supervising authority in Sweden is Datainspektionen. You may contact them with the following details.

Phone. +46 8 657 61 00

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Adress: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden 

 

This website uses cookies. This way we can ensure that your browsing experience is made even more pleasant. For more information, please review its Privacy Policy.